RQBT Results

2010 Region 1 Bible Quiz Tournament Result

Date: MAY 12-13, 2010
Venue: Jabez Camp, Dasmariñas, Cavite

Quizzing Coverage: "The Master Speaks" (Selection from the Book of Luke)

To God be the glory for all the things He has done!

 

CHAMPION: CALVARY TABERNACLE, UPC-BAGUIO NWLD TEAM A

Quizzers: Jomar Abuan, Jemima Faith Bañez, Phoebe Angela Castro, Bonifacio Kebasen Jr., Chalisa Jasmine Tacbas
Coaching Staff: Jubilee Joy Banez, Jurickson Balinggan, Junar De Vera
Church Pastor: Rev. Eugene C. Bañez Jr


FIRST RUNNER-UP: IMUS UNITED PENTECOSTAL CHURCH (NSLD)
Quizzers: Mary Joyce Avila, Sarah Kaye Clado, JM Dela Cruz, Genesis Ezra Edic, Kerwin Tapawan
Coaching Staff: Lorie May Rubas, Celdie Lyn Sacdalan
Church Pastor: Rev. Absalom Gamayon

SECOND RUNNER-UP: UPC-San Juan, La Union (NWLD Team B)
Quizzers: Paul John Ednalaga, Glaiza Marie Villagera, Andrew Villahermosa, Orpha Grace Villahermosa
Coach and Church Pastor: Pastor Hilmer Fernandez

Rookie Team of the Year – Central Luzon District Team A

TOP 5 Highest Scoring Individual
Angela Castro
Genesis Ezra Edic
Jomar Abuan
Tim Mampusti
Grace Orpha Villahermhosa

Coach of the Year
Jubilee Joy Bañez

Rookie Quizzer of the Year
Jomar Abuan

Written Bible Quiz
Jessa Orosco
Genesis Ezra Edic
Jemima Faith Bañez

Locate the Verse
Johnny Verzula
Angela Castro
Chalisa Jasmine Tacbas

Quotation Challenge
Jomar Abuan
Ruth Sumalinog
Genesis Ezra Edic

 

In May 20-22, 2009, we conducted the Region 1 Bible Quizzing Competition participated by district quizzing winning teams from NWLD, NELD, NCR and NSLD. This was hosted by UPC, Baguio City.

Coverage: "Galatians, Ephesians, Philippians, Colossians"

 

CHAMPION: CALVARY TABERNALE, UPC (NWLD Team B)
Quizzers:
1. Phoebe Angela Castro
2. Chaliza Jasmine Tacbas
3. Jubilee Joy Banez
4. Eriberto Regoso

Coaching Staff:
Jubilee Joy Banez, Amie Groal Ano, Jerusalem Joy Castro
Church Pastor: Rev. Eugene C. Bañez Jr


FIRST RUNNER-UP: UPC-MARIKINA (NCR)
Quizzers:
1. Jesa Chryzl Orosco
2. Tim Mampusti
3. Ivey Joy Ayupan
4. Marie Joyce Honofre

Coaching Staff: Rey Anthony Daniel, Nelia Lofamia
Church Pastor: Rev. Alfredo S. Bodegas


SECOND RUNNER-UP: UPC-Bauang (NWLD Team A)
Quizzers:
Johnny Versola
Amelia Flores
Roxanne Estigoy
Angelee Prestoza
Janet Payadon

Coach: Bro. Jimmy Flores
Church Pastor: Pastor Ricky Casaña.
 
THIRD RUNNER-UP: Imus United Pentecostal Church (NSLD)
Quizzers:
Genesis Ezra Edic
Sarah Kaye Clado
Alyana Carla Olbes

Playing Coach: Jobelyn Securata
Asst. Coach: Loriemay Rubas
Church Pastor: Rev. Absalom Gamayon