Thank God and glory be to His name for the success of the 2013 Region 1 Bible Quiz Tournament!

 2012-2013 Coverage: "Bible Doctrine"

May 20-22,2013 -  Sitio Lucia Garden Resort and Hotel, Bulacan

CHAMPION

Northwestern Luzon District Team B
Calvary Tabernacle, UPC-Baguio    Church Pastor:  Pastor Eugene C. Bañez Jr.

Quizzers: Jomar Abuan, Jewel Castro, Joshua Thans Dangla, John Mark Cutay, Johlina Kimo

Coaching Members:   Jurick Balinggan, Jasmine Tacbas, Angela Castro, Jubilee Bañez, Junjun Regoso

1ST RUNNER-UP

National Capital Region - Team D
UPC, Marikina - Church Pastor: Pastor Alfredo Bodegas

 

Quizzers: Jessa Chryzl R. Orosco, Ronabel G. Balbada, Aaron James R. Orosco, June Angela V. Mangulabnan

Coach: Rey Anthony C. Daniel,  Rey Martin Daniel

 

2ND RUNNER-UP

National Capital Region - Team A
Philippine Evangelism Center - Church Pastor: Pastor Celedonio Ompad

Quizzers:  Carylle Faye Gamayon, Rommel Masilungan, Lovely Jumaos, Kenneth Combes

Coaches: Martin Pesidas, Honey Navallo, Lyka Ortega

 

3rd RUNNER-UP

Northwestern Luzon District Team A
UPC San Juan, La Union    Church Pastor:  Pastor Hilmer M. Fernandez

Quizzers:  Orpha Grace A. Villahermosa, Glaiza Marie C. Villagera, Jeptha-el H. Villahermosa, Daniel Rey Jacalne

Coaches:  Paul John Ednalaga, Andrew Villahermosa

 

TOP 5 HIGHEST SCORING INDIVIDUAL


  1. Glaiza Marie C. Villagera (NWLD Team A)
  2. Jessa Chryzl R. Orosco (NCR Team D)
  3. Camille Esibes (NCR Team E)
  4. Orpha Grace A. Villahermosa (NWLD Team A)
  5. Carylle Faye Gamayon (NCR Team A)

 

Locate the Verse Challenge

  1. Camille Esibes (NCR Team E)
  2. Jessa Chryzl R. Orosco (NCR Team D)
  3. Kervin Tapawan (NSLD Team A)
  4. Glaiza Marie C. Villagera (NWLD Team A) and James de Mesa (NCR Team C)

Written Bible Quiz Challenge

  1. Camille Esibes (NCR Team E)
  2. Jessa Chryzl R. Orosco (NCR Team D)
  3. Jomar Abuan (NWLD Team B)
  4. Orpha Grace A. Villahermosa (NWLD Team A)
  5. John Mark J. Oliveros (CLD C)

 

Rookie Team of the Year:  NCR Team C, UPC Mandaport
Church Pastor:  Pastor Art Martinez

Quizzers: James de Mesa, Angel Remigio,David Ruperez

Coaches: Win Fernandez, Gold Fernandez, Treasure Fernandez, Joanne Solero, Erwin Dollete

 

Rookie Quizzer of the Year - Ronabel G. Balbada (NCR Team D - UPC, Marikina)

Coach of the Year - Jurick Balinggan (NWLD Team A - UPC, Baguio)